Spotlight Publications
259, The Moorings
Dalgety Bay
Fife KY11 9GX
Tel: 01383 825 737
Mob: 07522 560 354
Email: wwpanto@gmail.com
 
Home »

WELCOME TO SPOTLIGHT PUBLICATIONS


THE PANTOMIME SPECIALISTS

 

Tragedy and Comedy

 

Scripts Suitable for

 

 

Most Popular Pantomimes 2013 - 2014

ALADDIN
by Craig Hewlett

ALI BABA & THE FORTY THIEVES

by Simon Davis

CINDERELLA

by Dave Buchanan

DICK WHITTINGTON & HIS CAT

by Vicky Orman

GERONIMO!

by Dave Buchanan

PUSS IN BOOTS

by Joy Davis

ROBIN HOOD & HIS MERRY MEN 

by Robin Bailes & Jonathan Hales

SINBAD & THE MAGICAL MYSTERY

by Simon Davis

SNOW WHITE & THE SEVEN NOT
PARTICULARLY TALL PEOPLE

by Jack Burgess

THE SCARLET PUMPERNICKEL

by Dave Buchanan


Munchkin Land


 

One Act Plays About the Great War

The Gathering Storm by Mark Rees
The First World War seen through the eyes of three combatants: a worker, an aristocrat and a recruiting sergeant.

Some Mother's Son by Mark Rees
Award-winning drama set in a casualty clearing station in France about a murder committed by a soldier in the line.

Remembrance (youth play) by Mark Rees
The story of a group of teenagers in 1915, and how they react to pro-war propaganda and peer-group pressure to join up despite being under age. The play also looks at the doomed love affair of two 16 year-olds, Emily and Tom, and the scandal of indifferent politicians.

The Last Post by Jill Sumner
The narrative describes the love affair and marriage of Alick and Molly Merrick, a young couple caught up in the events of the Great War.

 

 

ELECTRONICSCRIPTS

Electronic scripts now comprise nearly 70% of our output. For details, see Order Scripts.

 

 

STOP PRESS

The following Spotlight plays have advanced to the next round of their respective competitions:

Waste Management by Nancy McPherson

Stewarton Drama Group won the SCDA Western Divisional Finals at the Fullarton Theatre, Castle Douglas, (Sam Hankin Trophy for first place, and the Stewart Hood Trophy for best Stage Presentation). Stewarton now progress to the Scottish Finals at East Kilbride on 24th-26th April.

 

The Edge by Ron Nicol

Birchvale Players Youth won the Western Divisional Finals at Castle Douglas and now progress to the Scottish Finals in Nairn on 21st April.

 

Pig Tale by Ron Nicol

The Abbey Players, runners-up at the Hastilow Festival in Tamworth, went on to the Warwickshire Festival, where they were opted in to the next All-England round at Leicester on 26th April.

 

Cloud Hopping by Jonathan Whiteside
Belfrey Players won the Shropshire Festival (youth) and are through to the quarter-finals in the Brewhouse, Burton-on-Trent on 12th April.

 

More details plus pictures can be found on Facebook:
ScottishCommunityDramaAssociation


 

 

Submissions

Owing to a backlog we are not accepting new submissions until further notice

Home »